close
close

Latest Post

Unveiling of the oldest tree ever recorded in North Dakota Watch these UPS stock price levels after the earnings-related slump
2023-24 WPIAL Sports Team Champions Parade

From:


Saturday, June 29, 2024 | 01:24 am


What better way to honor the best teams of the 2023-2024 school year than to have the WPIAL champions march in a victory parade from Lawrence County down to Greene County?

Everyone enjoys a beautiful parade on the sidelines of our nation’s birthday as we conclude the District 7 high school sports season with a golden salute.

Trib HSSN is proud to honor the 2023-2024 WPIAL and PIAA team champions with a special holiday weekend parade of the teams that won district and state gold during the previous school year.

The number in brackets indicates consecutive championships.

WPIAL Champions in Fall

football

6A – North Allegheny Tigers (2)

5A – Peters Township Indians

4A – Aliquippa Jokes (2)

3A – Belle Vernon Leopards (2)

2A – Beaver Falls Tigers

A – Fort Cherry Rangers

Boys football

4A – Norwin Knight

3A – South Fayette Lions

2A – South Park Eagles

A – Bentworth Bearcats

Girls’ soccer

4A – Fox Chapel Foxes

3A – South Fayette Lions

2A – Avonworth antelopes (3)

A – Freedom Bulldogs (2)

Girls volleyball

4A – North Allegheny Tigers

3A – Hampton Talbots

2A – Beavers Bobcats

A – Catholic Eagles of Serra

Boys Golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

2A – Belle Vernon Leopards

Girls Golf

3A – Peters Township Indians (2)

2A – Catholic Centurions in Greensburg (9)

Cross country running for boys

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

2A – Hampton Talbots (3)

A – Riverview Raiders

Cross country running for girls

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

2A – North Catholic Trojans

A – Mohawk Warrior

Girls tennis

3A – Bethel Park Black Hawks

2A – Bone Knight (2)

Field hockey

3A – Pine Richland Rams (5)

2A – Penn-Trafford Warriors (8)

A – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

PIAA champions in fall

football

4A – Aliquippa jokes

3A – Belle Vernon Leopards (2)

Girls’ soccer

3A – Moon Tiger (3)

Girls volleyball

4A – North Allegheny Tigers (7)

Boys Golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

Girls Golf

3A – Peters Township Indians

Cross country running for boys

2A – Hampton Talbots

Cross country running for girls

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (6)

Winter WPIAL Champions

Basketball for boys

6A – Upper St. Clair Panthers

5A – Moon Tiger

4A – Lincoln Park Leopards (2)

3A – Deer Lakes Lancers (2)

2A – Aliquippa Jokes (2)

A – Christian Imani Saints (2)

Girls Basketball

6A – Norwin Knight

5A – South Fayette Lions (3)

4A – North Catholic Trojans (3)

3A – Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

2A – Central Catholic Centurions of Greensburg

A – Union Scotties (2)

Wrestling

3A – Connellsville Falcons

2A – Burrell Buccaneers

Boys swimming

3A North Allegheny Tigers (2)

2A – Indiana Little Indians

Girls swimming

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (16)

2A – Cavaliers in the Kiski region

Fighting spirit

3A – Hempfield Spartans (4)

2A – Neshannock Lancers

Mixed university team – Butler Golden Tornado (2)

gun

Butler Golden Tornado (2)

gymnastics

Pine-Richland Rams

WPIBL Boys Bowling

Franklin Regional Panthers

WPIBL Girls Bowling

Plum Mustang (2)

PIHL Hockey

3A – Pine-Richland Rams

2A – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

A – Chartiers Valley Colts

Department 2 – Neshannock Lancers

Winter PIAA Champions

Basketball for boys

4A – Lincoln Park Leopards (2)

2A – Aliquippa jokes

A – Christian Imani Saints (2)

Girls Basketball

4A – Blackhawk Cougars

Boys swimming

2A – Indiana Little Indians

Girls swimming

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (2)

2A – Mt. Pleasant Vikings (2)

PA Cup Hockey

3A – Pine-Richland Rams

WPIAL champions in spring

baseball

6A – North Allegheny Tigers

5A – Penn-Trafford Warriors

4A – North Catholic Trojans

3A – Avonworth antelopes

2A – Seton LaSalle Rebels (2)

A – Bishop Canevin Crusader (2)

Soft ball

6A – Seneca Valley Raiders

5A – Armstrong River Hawks

4A – Elizabeth Forward Warriors

3A – Mohawk Warrior

2A – Neshannock Lancers (3)

A – Chartiers vs. Houston Buccaneers

Boys volleyball

3A – Shaler Titans (2)

2A – Mars, fighting planets

Lacrosse for boys

3A – Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils (2)

2A – Mars fights against planets (8)

Girls Lacrosse

3A – Mt. Lebanon Blue Devils

2A – Mars fights against planets (2)

Boys tennis

3A – North Allegheny Tigers

2A – Sewickley Academy Panthers (2)

Athletics for boys

3A – Butler Golden Tornado

2A – Quaker Valley Quakers

Athletics for girls

3A – North Allegheny Tigers (3)

2A – Quaker Valley Quakers (3)

PIAA champions in spring

Soft ball

5A – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

2A – Neshannock Lancers

Boys volleyball

3A – Shaler Titans

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *